CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Lora Mayo-Brown
Robert Bosch LLC
8101 Dorchester Road
N. Charleston, SC 29418

RE: The tariff classification of a gas fuel injector.

Dear Ms. Mayo-Brown:

In your letter dated July 14, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The gas fuel injector is designed to be used for motor vehicles and is described as being similar to a solenoid valve. Once actuated by the Electronic Control Unit, the solenoid armature and the valve needle incorporated into the fuel injector move upwards. This allows for the metered fuel to be sprayed through the valve seat openings and into the intake manifold of a gasoline engine for specific periods of time. Once the fuel has been sprayed, the fuel injector’s compression spring returns the valve ball to the valve seat and seals the valve seat openings. In your letter, you suggest the gas fuel injector be classified under subheading 8409.99, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines (including rotary engines). Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. The gas fuel injector is a valve. Valves are specifically provided for under Heading 8481, HTSUS. Therefore, in accordance with GRI 1, the applicable subheading for the gas fuel injector is 8481.80.9005, which provides for Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boilers, shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; solenoid valves.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division